top of page

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how FlowPaintbar.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and the information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. This Privacy Policy refers to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: the version of the web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels. 

 

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, and payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processors Wix.com, Facebook, and Instagram.

 

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, and payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix.com, Facebook, and Instagram. 

 

Sharing Personal Information

The site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. We use Wix.com to power our online store. You can read more about how Wix.com uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. Please see the ‘Your rights’ section below for more information on your right of erasure.

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below 

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies improve your browsing experience by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance, whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are frequent visitors. The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. More information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at Ella@Flowpaintbar.com.

Last updated: [2/17/2023]

bottom of page